It’s not uncommon to come across images of happy animals from time to time, but with Quokkas (a.k.a the happiest animals), every photograph you see of them is guaranteed to make you smile!
Let’s look at some of the interesting facts about this pleasant mammal, shall we? There are several fascinating things to learn about this happy animal. Here are a few:
Quokkas are members of the same species as wallabies and kangaroos.
They’re little four-legged animals with fur on their bodies and pouches in bellies to carry their young, similar to a Kangaroo.
The quokka is roughly the size of a domestic cat, despite being part of the same family as the kangaroo.
Quokkas have tiny paws and big noses, narrow faces, circular ears, and big noses. They’re a beauty to look at from every angle because of this combination.
Due to the happy expression on their face, the quokkas are recognized as the most cheerful creatures on Earth.
Quokkas show a range of emotions, from a tiny grin to a toothier grin. It’s clear that quokkas are kind and approachable based on their appearance.
They frequently enamor tourists, and as a result, they are used to people and have a low fear of human contact.
They’ll frequently run to passers-by who are intrigued by them and take a photo with them.
On the other hand, despite their friendliness, they may be ruthless at times. They are not afraid to bite us when they feel threatened since they are accustomed to human interaction.
Quokkas have strong rear legs that they use to kick and hop. They like photographs, but they do not enjoy being handled.
The Australian government has strict rules about petting or attempting to pick up wild animals, it may result in harm and fines.
Bark, shrub, plants, grass, stems, and leaves are Quokka’s daily diet.
They enjoy eating white-purple flowers native to Western Australia known as Pink Paper Bells.
The first time they put anything in their mouths, they swallow it whole before regurgitating and consuming the food — allowing them to obtain extra nutrition.
Quokkas prefer to live in forests, shrubbery, marshes, and other areas with thick vegetation.
They despise wide-open areas and would prefer to be concealed from possible predators.
Quokkas are known for their rapid reproduction rates. These animals develop fast and may give birth twice a year.
Because of its 10-year lifespan, a Quokka may produce between 15 and 17 young in their lifetime.
Another fascinating thing about these animals is that they can enter into a kind of hibernation called Embryonic Diapause, which means delayed impregnation.
When a female is ready to breed, she may mate with a male but postpone egg development until the moment is right for raising a kid.
Quokkas are prey that may be hunted by cats, dogs, foxes, dingoes, and snakes. Their natural predators also include raptors.
When confronted with a predator, their first inclination is to flee. To conceal themselves, they may hop at high speeds, dive into burrows or scramble up trees.
Quokkas will bite with their teeth and scratch with their claws or use their strong hind legs to kick if they are cornered.
And finally, before you ask, you cannot keep Quokkas as pets!